Federal, state and local offices were on the ballot in Tuesday’s general election.
North Carolina voters cast ballots for two seats on the N.C. Supreme Court; voters in U.S. House Districts 7 and 9 and N.C. House Districts 42, 44 and 45 made selections for representatives; Cumberland County voters chose among eight candidates for three seats on the Board of Education; and voters marked their preferences for a variety of judicial seats.
Here are those results as reported by the N.C. State Board of Elections:
Your support helps ensure a more informed community. Donate today.
U.S. House, District 7
*Republican incumbent David Rouzer, 159,982, 57.8%
Democrat Charles Graham, 116,640, 42.1%
U.S. House, District 9
*Republican incumbent Richard Hudson, 130,762, 56.7%
Democrat Ben Clark, 99,848, 43.3%
U.S. House, District 13
*Democrat Wiley Nickel, 140,531, 51.3%
Republican Bo Hines, 133,291, 48.7%
N.C. House of Representatives, District 42
*Democratic incumbent Marvin Lucas, 10,394, 71%
Republican Gloria Carrasco, 4,218, 29%
N.C. House of Representatives, District 44
*Democrat Charles Smith (unopposed), 14,715, 100%
N.C. House of Representatives, District 45
*Democrat Frances Jackson, 10,900, 55%
Republican Susan Chapman 8,993, 45%
N.C. Supreme Court, Seat 3
*Republican Richard Dietz, 1,950,323, 52.5%
Democrat Lucy Inman, 1,758,273, 47.4%
N.C. Supreme Court, Seat 5
*Republican Trey Allen, 1,941,991, 52.4%
Democratic incumbent Sam Ervin IV, 1,764,509, 47.6%
N.C. Court of Appeals, Seat 8
*Republican Julee Tate Flood, 1,941,252, 52.6%
Democrat Carolyn Jennings Thompson, 1,747,634, 47.4%
N.C. Court of Appeals, Seat 9
*Republican Donna Stroud, 2,012,454, 54.6%
Democratic incumbent Brad A. Salmon, 1,673,631, 45.4%
N.C. Court of Appeals, Seat 10
*Republican incumbent John Tyson, 1,951,890, 53%
Democrat Gale Murray Adams, 1,734,513, 47%
N.C. Court of Appeals, Seat 11
*Republican Michael J. Stading, 1,953,052, 53%
Democratic incumbent Darren Jackson, 1,727,967, 47%
N.C. Superior Court judge, District 12C, Seat 2
*Republican George R. (Robby) Hicks, 24,076, 52.3%
Democratic incumbent Mark Sternicht, 21,979, 47.7%
N.C. District Court judge, District 12, Seat 1
*Democrat incumbent Toni S. King (unopposed), 54,124, 100%
N.C. District Court judge, District 12, Seat 2
*Democrat Frances McDuffie (unopposed), 53,442, 100%
N.C. District Court judge, District 12, Seat 3
*Democrat David H. Hasty (unopposed), 54,494, 100%
N.C. District Court judge, District 12, Seat 4
*Democrat Stephen Craig Stokes (unopposed), 53,269, 100%
N.C. District Court judge, District 12, Seat 5
*Democrat Cheri Siler-Mack (unopposed), 53,240, 100%
N.C. District Court judge, District 12, Seat 6
*Democrat Rosalyn Hood, 44,491, 55%
Republican Jonathan C. Strange, 36,669, 45%
N.C. District Court judge, District 12, Seat 7
*Democrat Caitlin Evans (unopposed), 53,529, 100%
Cumberland County district attorney
*Democratic incumbent Billy West (unopposed), 57,010, 100%
Clerk of Superior Court
*Democratic incumbent Lisa Scales (unopposed), 55,443, 100%
Cumberland County Board of Education (at-large; nonpartisan)
*Greg West (incumbent), 33,570
*Judy Musgrave (incumbent), 31,237
*Jacquelyn Brown, 30,430
Carol Stubbs, 24,740
Charles McKellar (incumbent), 22,570
Julissa Jumper, 22,352
John Ornelas, 14,347
Nyrell Melvin, 13,028
Soil and Water Conservation District supervisor (2 seats)
*Monique McMillan, 39,773, 35.4%
*Ellison L. Ellison, 35,990, 32%
Christina Aragues, 35,797, 31.8%